Thursday, 15 March 2012

Roger Federer Profile-Biography and Images 2012

Posted by Jimmy at 14:12
Profile
Born:August 8, 1981 at M√ľnchenstein, Basel, Switzerland
Residence:Oberwil, Switzerland
Height:186 cm
Weight:84 kg
Hair:Dark Brown
Eyes:Brown
Nicknames:Rogi, Federer Express
Rank:1
Hobbies:Sports, Movies, Fishing, Skiing, Playstation, Cards
Favorites
Food:Mozzarella di buffala, Gnocchi, Gorgonzola, Sausage, Cheese
Cereal:Rice Crispies
Ice Cream:Strawberry
Colors:Blue, Red, White
Artists:AC/DC, Lenny Kravitz
Movies:Good Will Hunting, Entrapment, Enemy of the State
Sportstars:FC Basel, Zinedine Zidane, Francesco Totti, Michael Jordan, Lennox Lewis, Peter Forsberg.

Roger Federer Biography

Roger Federer born August 8, 1981) is a Swiss professional tennis player who is currently ranked World No. 2. He was the World No. 1 ranked player for a record 237 consecutive weeks, from February 2, 2004, to August 17, 2008. Many journalists, and current and former players consider Federer to be the greatest player of all time.

Federer has won 13 Grand Slam singles titles (3 Australian Open, 5 Wimbledon, 5 US Open), currently just one shy of all-time leader Pete Sampras.

He also has won 4 Tennis Masters Cup titles, 14 ATP Masters Series titles, and other 26 minor titles. He holds many records in the sport, including having appeared in 10 consecutive Grand Slam men’s singles finals (2005 Wimbledon Championships through the 2007 US Open) and 19 consecutive Grand Slam singles semifinals (2004 Wimbledon–present).

He also holds the open era records for most consecutive wins on both grass courts (65) and hard courts (56). He has a storied rivalry with Spaniard Rafael Nadal, who succeeded Federer as the World No. 1 player in 2008.
As a result of Federer’s successes in the sport, he has been named the Laureus World Sportsman of the Year for four consecutive years (2005–08).

Images
 Roger Federer
 Roger Federer
 Roger Federer
 Roger Federer
 Roger Federer
Roger Federer


If you enjoyed this post and wish to be informed whenever a new post is published, then make sure you subscribe to my regular Email Updates. Subscribe Now!


Kindly Bookmark and Share it:

YOUR ADSENSE CODE GOES HERE

0 comments:

Have any question? Feel Free To Post Below:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blog Archive

 

Discalimer

Some of the photos on this blog are owned by somebody. If you see any of your photos, you can let me know so that I can acknowledge it, or if you object to it, I can remove it altogether. If any copyright holder objects to their articles being placed on this blog it will be removed upon request. Contact Us

Recent Post

© 2011. All Rights Reserved | All About Sports Players | Template by Blogger Widgets

Home | About | Top