Wednesday, 14 March 2012

Anna Kournikova Profile-Biography and Images 2012

Posted by Jimmy at 13:06
Birth Name:Anna Sergeevna Kournikova
Birth Date:June 7, 1981
Birth Place:Moscow, Russia
Height:5' 8"
Profession:model, tennis player
Education:Russian high school (graduated in 1997)
Physical Culture Russian University (started in September 1997)

A very fast friend of Barbara Schett and hotter than Schett makes 2nd position in the list. In search of her beauty, her name became one of the most common keyword in Google’s search. A computer virus is also named after her.

Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova (born 7 June 1981) is a Russian retired professional tennis player. Her beauty and celebrity status made her one of the best known tennis stars worldwide, despite the fact that she never won a WTA singles title. At the peak of her fame, fans looking for images of Anna Kournikova made her name one of the most common search strings on Google.

Mini Biography

Anna Kournikova was born on 7 June 1981 in Moscow, Russia. At the age of 7, her father began teaching her how to play tennis. Anna practiced everyday. When she was a teenager, she was entered in her first tennis competition. For her looks, Anna became known as the "Britney Spears of Tennis". In 1998, during the Paris Indoors of 1998, her fastest serve was clocked at 111.2 mph. Anna's talent for playing tennis got her noticed not just for tennis competitions, but for TV as well. When she was 19 years old, she got a small, but noticeable part in Me, Myself & Irene (2000) playing a Motel Manager. She also appeared and played Enrique's girlfriend in Enrique Iglesias's music video "Escape". Anna was voted the Sexiest Woman in the World in FHM's 100 Sexiest Girls poll for 2002. In September of 2003, she sustained an injury to her lower back and worked as an on-site reporter for the U.S. networks coverage of the U.S. Open. But, as of March 2004, Anna retired from professional tennis due to chronic lower back trouble. She has never won a WTA singles title but did win 2 Australian Open doubles titles with Martina Hingis.

 Anna Kournikova
 Anna Kournikova
 Anna Kournikova
 Anna Kournikova
 Anna Kournikova
Anna Kournikova

If you enjoyed this post and wish to be informed whenever a new post is published, then make sure you subscribe to my regular Email Updates. Subscribe Now!

Kindly Bookmark and Share it:



Have any question? Feel Free To Post Below:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blog Archive



Some of the photos on this blog are owned by somebody. If you see any of your photos, you can let me know so that I can acknowledge it, or if you object to it, I can remove it altogether. If any copyright holder objects to their articles being placed on this blog it will be removed upon request. Contact Us

Recent Post

© 2011. All Rights Reserved | All About Sports Players | Template by Blogger Widgets

Home | About | Top