Monday, 12 March 2012

Maria Sharapova Profile-Biography and Images 2012

Posted by Jimmy at 09:24
Birth Name:Mariya Yurevna Sharapova
Nickname:The Siberian Siren, Sibirskaya Sirena
Residence:Bradenton, Florida, USA
Birthdate:April 19, 1987 (age 24)
Birthplace:Nyagan, Russia (Siberian Region)
Height:1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
Weight:130 lbs. (59 kg)
Plays:Right-handed (two-handed backhand)

Russian beauty queen, Maria Sharapova, is the only one which can be termed as the hottest female that tennis has produced. She is just 24 years old and has won almost every tennis title. Her beauty was often seen outside tennis court in commercials. She has been awarded with the title of the most fashionable player on and off the court two years ago. She was just 17 when she won Wimbledon.

Maria started hitting tennis balls at the age of four. At the age of six, Maria Sharapova participated in a exhibition in Moscow that featured Martina Navratilova. So, at the age of nine, she began training at Nick Bollettieri's Tennis Academy located in Bradenton, Florida, USA. Therefore, during those two years, she was separated from her mother for two year due to visa restrictions and finances. Maria occasionally travels with her father and works with tennis coach managers Michael Baroch and Robert Lansdorp. During her leisure time off court, Maria's interest includes modeling in fashion, singing, jazz dancing and movies (Pearl Harbor (2001)). Maria enjoys reading books of her interest in the "Sherlock Holmes" and "Pippi Longstocking" collection series. Basically, Maria's favorite dessert is 'anything'. Maria favors Russian music and food, but except for Italian bread.Red More..Click Here.

 Maria Sharapova
  Maria Sharapova
 Maria Sharapova
 Maria Sharapova
 Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova

If you enjoyed this post and wish to be informed whenever a new post is published, then make sure you subscribe to my regular Email Updates. Subscribe Now!

Kindly Bookmark and Share it:



Have any question? Feel Free To Post Below:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blog Archive



Some of the photos on this blog are owned by somebody. If you see any of your photos, you can let me know so that I can acknowledge it, or if you object to it, I can remove it altogether. If any copyright holder objects to their articles being placed on this blog it will be removed upon request. Contact Us

Recent Post

© 2011. All Rights Reserved | All About Sports Players | Template by Blogger Widgets

Home | About | Top